Home » Privacy

Privacy

Effective 1 Feb 2019

Our commitment to your privacyThe privacy of the personal information of any individual that we work with or engages with our research or fundraising is of utmost importance to the Progressive Public Health Alliance (PPHA). The
organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers. Personal information is any information that directly or indirectly identifies you.
PPHA recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on
the other. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Why we collect personal informationGenerally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry out our services, including:

  • Undertaking and publishing research around universal healthcare, harm reduction and non-communicable diseases;
  • Providing relevant information and evidence based best practice models to users of healthcare and harm reduction;
  • Providing relevant information to health professionals, carers, policymakers and the public regarding evidence based best practice in universal healthcare, harm reduction and the treatment and prevention of non-communicable diseases;
  • providing requested materials or services through a third party; or
  • to meet our legal obligations.

We make the following commitments to you

  • Any personal information that you provide will be only be used for the stated purpose.
  • We will provide you with access to your own information upon request, and the right to seek changes to any information that is incorrect.
  • If in any case that information provided is to be used for any other purpose other than that stated at the time you provide that information, we will seek your explicit approval for that use.
  • While information is in our custody, we will protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • We will not pass on your e-mail address, or any other personal information that you provide, to any other party without your consent.
  • We will continuously monitor our delivery of these commitments and swiftly respond to any breaches of this policy and to any suggestions for improvement which our clients or respondents might make.

When we may disclose your personal information Generally, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:

  • In accordance with the purpose for which you provide it to us (ie if you make a donation to the organisation that requires disclosure, your name will be disclosed in relation to donation); or
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Questions?We welcome your feedback. If you want to discuss any privacy matter relating to our conduct please contact us.